Privacy Policy

Omnix is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes your privacy rights regarding our collection, use, storage, sharing and protection of your personal information. It applies to the Omnix website and all related sites, applications, services and tools regardless of how you access or use them

Further information on Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.omnix.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our Certificate of Origin services to the Chambers. Omnix uses this information to improve its products and services and your experience with Omnix.

Omnix will never publish this information.

Omnix will not share this personally identifying information with any third party.

 

Collection and use of personally identifying information

Omnix collects the e-mail addresses, names and potentially other information when you communicate with Omnix or use its products. When you register with Omnix, we request for information such as name, organisation information, e-mail addresses, telephone numbers and postal addresses.

Omnix will use the information gathered for the provision of products and services; including billing, authentication, contact and improvement to said products services and its websites.

Omnix does not intentionally collect information from children under the age of thirteen (13).

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information may be disclosed in a number of circumstance including the following:

  • Third Parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

  • Where required or authorised by law

 

Security of Personal Information

Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable step to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information. However, most of the personal information is or will be stored in client flies which will be kept by us minimum of 7 years.

Omnix will closely monitor the device that includes client’s personal information to ensure it is not lost or stolen, a database containing personal information to ensure that no data breach occurs as per requirements of Notifiable Data Breach (NDB) Scheme.

Omnix will notify affected individuals and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) when a data breach is likely to result in serious harm to individuals whose personal information is involved in the breach.

Omnix will promptly notify Office of Australian Commissioner (OAIC) once it becomes aware of eligible data breach as soon as practicable including the identity and contact details of the organisation, description of the data breach, the kinds of information concerned, and recommendations about the steps individuals should take in response to the data breach via Notifiable Data Breach Form.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information that our websites can store on your computer. Your computer provides this cookie when visiting the same website in the future. Cookies are used to enhance your experience with a website.

Omnix uses cookies to identify visitors and track visits to our website, store login session information and to remember your user preferences.

Visitors can disable the storage of cookies in their web browser, but should be aware that doing so may affect the quality of the experience with the website. In some cases, the website may not work at all.

Access to your information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions such as the information is required as part of the provision of products and services to you. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us in writing.

Omnix will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Contacting Omnix

You may contact Omnix using any of the methods outlined below:

By Mail:

Omnix Pty Ltd,

Unit 2, 7 Packard Avenue,

Castle Hill – NSW 2154

By Email:

info@omnix.com.au

By Phone:

+ 61 2 8831 6395

Changes to this policy

From time to time Omnix may make adjustments to this privacy policy. Changes to this policy will be made at Omnix sole discretion. Omnix users are encouraged to check this privacy policy for such changes. Your continued use of this site following changes to this privacy policy constitutes your acceptance of the changes.